CorporateDIrect FullLogoWhiteLetter
[…] Because the Court of Appeal found that the trial court’s order went beyond granting a charging order, as was agreed to by the parties and authorized by statute, the Court of Appeal reversed and remanded the case to the trial court.

Discussion

It would appear that the opinion of the District Court of Appeal for the Fourth District did not go far enough. Section 605.0503(4), Florida Statutes, provides:

“(4) In the case of a limited liability company that has only one member, if a judgment creditor of a member or member’s transferee establishes to the satisfaction of a court of competent jurisdiction that distributions under a charging order will not satisfy the judgment within a reasonable time, a charging order is not the sole and exclusive remedy by which the judgment creditor may satisfy the judgment against a judgment debtor who is the sole member of a limited liability company or the transferee of the sole member, and upon such showing, the court may order the sale of that interest in the limited liability company pursuant to a foreclosure sale. A judgment creditor may make a showing to the court that distributions under a charging order will not satisfy the judgment within a reasonable time at any time after the entry of the judgment and may do so at the same time that the judgment creditor applies for the entry of a charging order.”